Skip to main content
Become a member
Donate
Shop
Venue hire
Search
Royal Museums Greenwich
Main navigation
Menu
Royal Museums Greenwich
Search
Close
Plan your visit
Back
Plan your visit
Getting here
Eat & drink
Facilities & access
Family visits
Group visits
School visits
Cutty Sark
Cutty Sark
Open daily 10am - 6pm
Last entry 5.15pm
Adult: £20 | Child: £10
Members go free
Free
National Maritime Museum
National Maritime Museum
Open daily 10am-5pm
Last entry 4.15pm
Free entry
Booking recommended
Free
Queen's House
Queen's House
Open daily 10am - 5pm
Last entry 4.15pm
Free entry
Booking recommended
Royal Observatory
Royal Observatory
Open daily 10am-7.45pm
Last entry 7pm
Adult: £20 | Child: £10
Members go free
What's on
Back
What's on
Planetarium shows
Exhibitions
For families
Member events
Talks and tours
Cutty Sark
Experiences
Cutty Sark Rig Climb
Experience life at sea and climb the rigging of one of London's true icons
Royal Observatory
Family fun
Evening With The Moon
See our nearest neighbour in space as we enjoy an Evening With The Moon!
National Maritime Museum
Family fun
Summer holidays at the National Maritime Museum
Come and play at the National Maritime Museum this summer
Stories
Back
Stories
Art at the Queen's House
Our Ocean, Our Planet
Guide to the night sky
Museum blog
Share your memories of Cutty Sark
Be part of a new display celebrating 70 years of Cutty Sark at Greenwich
Astronomy Photographer of the Year 2024 shortlist
See a selection of the incredible space images shortlisted in Astronomy Photographer of the Year 2024
Putting names to faces in the Challenger Expedition archives
Dr Rebecca Martin investigates the photograph albums from the Challenger Expedition, trying to recover the identities of the people the ship encountered on its global voyage
Collections
Back
Collections
Conservation
Research
Donating items to our collection
Collections Online
Search our online database and explore our objects, paintings, archives and library collections from home
The Prince Philip Maritime Collections Centre
Come behind the scenes at our state-of-the-art conservation studio
Caird Library
Visit the world's largest maritime library and archive collection at the National Maritime Museum
Learn
Back
Learn
School trips and workshops
Self-guided school visits
Online resources and activities
Booking an on-site schools session
Booking a digital schools session
Young people and youth groups
Support us
Back
Support us
Become a member
Donate
Corporate partnerships
Become a patron
Leave a legacy
Commemoration and celebration
Cutty Sark
National Maritime Museum
Queen's House
Royal Observatory
Become a member
Donate
Shop
Venue hire
Search
Beta
Back to All Results
Explore our collection
Objects
Library
Archive
Search our collection
Filters…
Search
Item Category
Select…
Item Category
Item Category
Historic Photographs
Historic Photographs
Show all
'Unknown 64' Collection
Admiralty 10 Collection
Admiralty AD Negative Collection
Bedford Lemere photographs
Francis Frith & Co
Gibson's of Scilly
Henley Collection
H Oliver Hill Collection
Inglefield Negative Collection
Klein Collection
Michael Graham-Stewart collection
North East and East
Online only
Recent acquisitions
Robbins Collection
Smiths, Suitall Ltd Collection
South East and East Anglia
South West
Apply Filter
Apply Filter
Type
Select…
Type
Type
documentary artifact: photonegative, film
documentary artifact: photonegative, glass
Historic Photographic Negative
Historic Photographic Negatives
Historic Photographic NegativesPhotographic Negatives
Photographic Negatives
water transport: cargo vessel
water transport: passenger vessel: liner
water transport: sailing vessel: schooner, topsail
water transport: service vessel: depot ship, submarine
water transport: service vessel: repair ship, fleet
Apply Filter
Materials
Select…
Materials
Materials
glass
silver halide: gelatine
wood
Apply Filter
Display Location
Select…
Display Location
Display Location
Not on display
Apply Filter
Creator
Select…
Creator
Creator
Francis Frith & Co
Hill, Henry Oliver
MacFee, Katherine Jean
Wettern, Desmond Robert French
Apply Filter
Events
Select…
Events
Events
Torbay to Lisbon Race, 1906
Apply Filter
Vessels
Select…
Vessels
Vessels
Abergavenny (1808)
Abiah (1906)
Acanthe (1925)
Ada (1869)
Ada (1876)
Ade (1881)
Adelaide (1869)
Adele (1926)
Adlingfleet (1926)
Agnes (1904)
Aimee Maria (1923)
Alastor (1875)
Albatros (1909)
Albatros (1926)
Albatross (1942)
Albion (1900)
Albion (1947)
Alderman (1905)
Alert (1885)
Alexandra (1891)
Alf Everard (1925)
Alford (1885)
Alfred Marie (1927)
Alice Williams (1854)
Aline (1926)
Alleghany (1901)
Alma (1854)
Almee (1911)
Alpha (1871)
Amazon (1866)
Annie (1895)
Annie Christian (1881)
Antelope (1906)
Antonio
Arcana (1952)
Archibald Russell (1905)
Ardente (1903)
Asphodel (1900)
Auriel Lilian (1918)
Azima (1898)
Baltic (1919)
Bar Avel (Fl.1921)
Bee
Belinda
Bessie (1871)
Bessie Ellen (1907)
Best Friend (1914)
Black Rose (Fl.1962)
Bluenose (1921)
Bona Fide (1936)
Bonnie Boys (1912)
Boy Aubrey (1925)
Boy Fred (1907)
Boy George (31.12 1895)
Boy John (1905)
Boy Sid (1912)
Boy Willie (31.12 (51.12) 1897)
Breadwinner (1937)
Britannia (1893)
Britomart (1898)
Budget (1909)
Buttercup (1884)
C & F Nurse (1900)
C 1363 (Fl.1924)
C 1405 (Fl.1925)
C 1644 (Fl.1924)
C 1898 (Fl.1923)
Camborne (1884)
Cambria (1906)
Can 852 (Fl.1923)
Can 930 (Fl.1923)
Carina (1906)
Carmenta (1879)
Cecile (1912)
C F H (1892)
Charm (31.12 Fl.1936)
Christian Radich (1937)
Cicelia (1867)
Clara May (1891)
Cm 2008 (Fl.1929)
Cm 2370 (Fl.1931)
Colonia (1897)
Compeer (1925)
Competitor (1904)
Confidence (1914)
Crecy (1916)
Crouch Belle (1901)
Crustace (1924)
Cuckoo (1881)
Cutty Sark (1869)
D 1629
D 1658
D 1870
D 1998
D 2034
D 2093
D 2318
D 2373
D 2581
D 2663
Dayspring (1935)
Deera
Democrat (1909)
Devon'S Pride (1910)
Devonia (1865)
Diana (Fl.1951) 31.12
Diligent (1879)
Dinah (1887)
D L G (1919)
Donald & Doris (1897)
Doris (31.12 Fl.1936)
Doris May (1899)
Dorothy (1896)
Dreadnought (1907)
Dunsinane (1874)
Dunstable (1891)
Dz 2557 (Fl.1928)
Dz 2562 (Fl.1929)
E 118 (Fl.1935)
E 143 (Fl.1935)
E 179 (Fl.1939)
E 233 (Fl.1951)
Earl Cairns (1883)
Earnest (exact vessel unknown)
Ebenezer (31.12 (51.12) 1867)
Eclipse (1892)
Edith May (1906)
Edwin (1900)
Effort (1880)
Elfrida (1894)
Elisabeth Ii (31.12 1910)
Elizabeth (1854)
Elsa (Fl.1928)
Elsie May (1906)
Elswick (F1.1953)
Emily (31.12 1884)
Emily Barratt (1913)
Emily Warbrick (1872)
E M M (1883)
Emma & Ester (1871)
Emma (1878)
Encourage (1926)
Englishman (1864)
Enid (1898)
Erin
Erycina (31.12 1882)
Espero (1912)
Ethel Lilian (1911)
Etincelle (1879)
Eudora (1891)
Eva (1896)
Evelyn (1888)
Excel (1907)
Falken (1912)
Fanny Crossfield (1880)
Fano (1921)
Fern Leaf (1911)
Fh 16 (Ca.1910)
Fh 241 (Fl.1954)
Fiery Cross (1905)
Florrie (1898)
Floweret (1909)
Flying Foam (1861)
Forseti (1926)
Frances & Jane (1878)
Fred Archer (31.12 1887)
Fred Everard (1926)
Fuglen (1884)
Fy 53 (Fl.1935)
Gad (1918)
Galopic (31.12 Fl.1926)
Garibaldi (1904)
Garlandstone (1909)
Gefion (1899)
Genesta
Genesta (1903)
George & Stanley (31.12 Fl.1931)
George (1839)
George Glosson (Fl.1952)
George V (Fl.1937)
Girl Beatrice (1908)
Girl Inez (1919)
Girl Lena (1912)
Gleaner (fll. 1935)
Gold Seeker (1873)
Gondia (1927)
Gougou (1919)
Grace Harwar (1889)
Greif (1892)
Grey Seal (31.12 Fl.1936)
Guiding Star (31.12 Fl.1952)
Guileless (Fl.1953)
Gustav (1892)
Gwendoline (1894)
Hand-In-Hand (1891)
Hans (1907)
Hans Egede (1922)
Happy Harry (1894)
Harriet (Ca.1861)
Harriet (Fl.1947)
H C Christensen (1896)
Hebe (1875)
Hector Cundy (1871)
Henrietta (1878)
Hero (1872)
Heron (1899)
Hertha (1901)
Herzogin Cecilie (1902 Page 3.)
H H (Fl.1864)
Hilda (1879)
Hildred (1878)
Hobah (1879)
Hydrogen (1906)
Ibis (1875)
Imani (1897)
Industry (1880)
Inspire (1924)
Intrepid (1895)
Irene (1907)
Iris (51.12 1921)
Iris (1913)
Irish Minstrel (1879)
Isabel (1897)
Isabella (1872)
Isabella (1878)
Isallt (1909)
Ivy (31.12 Fl.1952)
Ivy (Fl.1948)
Jane (31.12 Fl.1930s)
Jane Banks (1878)
Jean (Ca.1895)
Jeanne (Fl.1925)
Jennie Main (31.12 Fl.1936)
J H Barrow (1863)
J J R P
J Milton (1872)
J N R (1893)
John Sims (1873)
John Wesley (31.12 1901)
Julia (1879)
Julie (1889)
Juno (1851)
Kalulu (1878)
Kate (1872)
Kathleen & May (1900)
Katie (1881)
Kentish Maid (31.12 Fl.1937)
Ketch (1894)
Khokand (1881)
Killoran (1900)
Kobenhavn (1921)
Lady Agnes (1877)
Lady Ina (1899)
Lady Jean (1926)
Lady Margaret (1876)
Lady Rosebery (1917)
Lake Superior (1868)
La Mouette (Fl.1926)
La Paimpolaise (1918)
La Paix (Fl.1924)
La Revanche (1915)
Lawhill (1892)
Le Croise (Fl.1928)
Le Poilu (1919)
Lewisman (1878)
Liberty (fl. 1922)
Lile (31.12 1894)
Lillie (1899)
Lily (1873)
Lima (31.12 Fl.1926)
Lingard (1893)
Little Industry
Little Jim (31.12 Fl.1935)
Lizzie Tonkin
Lloyd George (31.12 Fl.1935)
Loch Linnhe (1876)
Lord Kitchener (1899)
Louise (1877)
Lucetta (1912)
Lutt (1899)
Lynetten (1920)
Lynx (1903)
Maagen (1905)
Macadam (1894)
Madeleine Charles (Fl.1920s)
Madeleine Tristan (1922)
Madeline (Fl.1923)
Maggie A (1877)
Maggie Annie (1881)
Maid Honor (1924)
M A James (1900)
Margaret Hobley (1868)
Marie
Marie (1904)
Marjorie (1902)
Martinet (1912)
Mary (1875)
Mary Ann (1879)
Mary Barrow (1891)
Mary B Mitchell (1892)
Mary Emma (31.12 1884)
Mary Miller (1881)
Mary Sinclair (1876)
Mary Stewart (1876)
Mary Watkinson (1872)
Matilda (1870)
Maud (31.12 Fl.1933)
Maude (1869)
Maud Mary (1889)
Mayals (1880)
May Blossom (31.12 Fl.1908)
Mayblossom (1889)
Mayflower (Fl.1950s)
Mayflower (Fl.1959)
Mayflower II (1956)
M E Johnson (1879)
Memory (1904)
Merit (31.12 Fl.1935)
Merlin (1884)
Meta (31.12 Fl.1935)
Mildred (Fl.1927)
Millbay (1880)
Minister Cruchada (1872)
Minnie Flossie (1879)
Mirosa (1892)
Morning Star (Ca.1845)
Moselle (1900)
My Lady (1889)
Myrtle (1896)
Myrtle (1898)
Mystery (1899)
Naiad (1867)
Nauta
Nellie Bywater (1873)
New Design (1871)
Nonpareil (1894)
Northdown (1924)
Northumbria (1866)
Oaklands (1876)
Oceanide (1910)
Ofelia
Olive Annie (1872)
Olivebank (1892)
Olive Branch (1880)
Olive May (1910)
Our Boys (31.12 1896)
Our Boys (51.12 (31.12) 1905)
Our Lizzie (31.12 1905)
P 851 (Fl.1923)
Pacific (1864)
Palawan (1918)
Paquerette (Fl.1925)
Parbleu (31.12 Fl.1928)
Pearl (1867)
Penang (1905)
Penzer (31.12 (51.12) Fl.1936)
Perseverance
Pet (1876)
Pet (Fl.1930s)
P H E (1900)
Plane (1900)
Polly Cook (Fl.1910)
Pommern (1903)
Portslade (1888)
Port Stanley (1890)
Premier (1900)
Pretoria (1902)
Pride of The West (31.12 1887)
Primrose (31.12 1911)
Princess (1902)
Priscilla ( Fl.1934)
Progress (1884)
Prompt (1887)
Providence (Fl.1949)
Pursuit (31.12 Fl.1936)
Pz 313 (Fl.1921)
Pz 689 (Fl.1920s)
Quarry (1886)
Quartette (1895)
Queen (1906)
Rachel (31.12 Fl.1935)
Radiance (1905)
Reaper
Recoil (Fl.1930s)
Red Ensign (1904)
Referee (1909)
Regina (1897)
Regina (1899)
Regina (c.1899)
Regulus (1897)
Reminder (1929)
Replete (1924)
Requen (31.12 Fl.1924)
Research (1939)
Result (1893)
Revive (1922)
Rise (1902)
Rollo (1895)
Roma (1903)
Rosalie (31.12 Fl.1923)
Rosa Mystica (31.12 Fl.1926)
Roscovite (1908)
Rosetta (1890)
Rosie (1885)
Rothersand (1907)
Rulewater (1917)
Ruth (1920)
Rx 162 (Fl.1936)
Ryelands (1887)
Saidie R (1894)
Saint Austell (1873)
San Antonio (1909)
Sara (1902)
Sarah Evans (1877)
Saturn (1913)
Scathless (Fl.1953)
Seacroft (1897)
Seafarer (1906)
Seagull (1897)
Seaplane (1915)
Servabo (1927)
S F Pearce (1908)
Silex (1898)
Silver Lining (1910)
Simon Et Landry (31.12 Fl.1925)
Sirdar (1898)
Sir Richard (1900)
Sir Winston Churchill (1966)
Six Brothers (1897)
Snow Flake (1880)
Society (1903)
Sorlandet (1927)
St. Charles (Fl.1920s)
St Francois D' Assise (31.12 Fl.1920)
Sunshine (Fl.1930)
Sunstar (1911)
Surge (1904)
Sweet May (1898)
Sylvia (Fl.1935)
Tarragona (1863)
Teazer (Fl.1931)
Terminist (31.12 1912)
Tern (Fl.1948)
Th 17 (Fl.1919)
Th 43 (Fl.1919)
Th 69 (Fl.1919)
Thames (1875)
T H E (31.12 1908)
The Brownie (1901)
The Sirdar (1899)
Thistle (31.12 Fl.1953)
Thistle (Fl.1931)
Thomas (1877)
To 16 (Fl.1954)
To 26 (Fl.1954)
Torbay Lass (1923)
Toreador (1911)
Tormilind (1922)
Trilby (1896)
Triumph (1898)
Two Sisters (1882)
Unidentified 2 Masted Topsail Schooners
Unidentified 3 Masted Topsail Schooner (Fl.1928)
Unidentified Barges
Unidentified Ketch
Unidentified Spritsail Barge
Valborg (1919)
Valerian (1923)
Valonia (1911)
Varma (1922)
Venus (Fl.1956)
Venus (fl.1956)
Veracity (1902)
Veronica (1906)
Vesta (Fl.1922)
Victor (1925)
Victory (fl.1930s)
Vigilance (1926)
Vigilant (Fl.1927)
Vigilant (fl.1935)
Vigilant (fl.1938)
Village Belle (1878)
Ville De Paris (Fl.1926)
Violet (1889)
Volant (1875)
Waldemar (1895)
Waterfall (1893)
Waterwitch (1871)
Welcome (1885)
Wendew (1915)
Westmoreland (1900)
William & Sam (1917)
William Ashburner (1876)
Winifred (1897)
Winnie (1904)
Wolsey (1908)
Yealm (1878)
Youngarth (1913)
Zenitha (1925)
Zigeuner (1840)
Apply Filter
People
Select…
People
People
A. Behrsing, M. Sandberg & Co
A/SH C Christensens Dampf. & Seilskibs Rederi
Abbie Anderson
Adams, Thomas
AE Sörensen, Svendborg
Akties "Pollux", (K Langvik)
Akties. Juno (O Ruberg)
Aktieselskabet Sagatun (L. Schubeler)
Albertson, K.
Alfred J. Smith Ltd
Andrews, Harold E.
Annear, Benjamin
Annear, Elizabeth O.
Armstrong, A.
Armstrong, J. L. T.
Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers Ltd
Ayre, Alfred
Ball, William G. R.
Banbury, John William
Beadle, George G. H.
Beaumont, William D.
Beer, William
Belfast Harbour Commissioners
Bengey, Mary A.
Bennett, Frederick J.
Benney, Albert E.
Berry & Co
Bevis, Rosina
Bisson, John
Bluenose Schooner Ltd, Lunenburg N S
Bond, William G.
Bowles, Thomas
Bradley, Lillian
Brazier, Eric S.
Brice, Solomon J.
British Transport Commission
Brooks, W.
Bryant, Edwin
Buley, George
Buley, Samuel H.
B Wencke & Sons
C. E. de Wolf & Co
Cadogan, M. A.
Cadogan, M. D.
Cadogan, Mary A.
Canham, Thomas
Capel, L.
Carters, Charles
Chaplin, S.
Charles Cremer
Chegwidden, S.
Chesapeake and Ohio Steamship Company
Chichester, Bessie G.
Chichester Yacht Co Ltd, Birdham, Surrey
Chr. Brodtkorf
Christensen, H. C.
Christensen, T. C.
Clarke, Derrick H.
Clarke, George G.
Clarke, Harry G. G.
Clarke, John
Colborn, Herbert S.
Cole, George H.
Colville, Henry I.
Cory Lighterage Ltd
Couch, C. P.
Couch, Theophilus W.
Covers Seine Co
Cox, William
Crocker, John T.
Cross, Edwin A.
Cumming, Gordon S.
Cumming, Henry M.
Cunis, Horace A.
Cutty Sark Society
D. Jones, (W Brooks, manager)
Dan, W.
Daniels Brothers Ltd
Darlington, J.
Davey, G. H.
Davie, Harry P.
Davies, Thomas T. L.
Davis, Edward
Davis, John H.
Donaldson, Barbara
Dugdall, Ralph S.
E. J. & W. Goldsmith Ltd
E. Marriage & Sons, East Mills, Colchester
Eastwoods Ltd
Eccles Transport (Rivercraft) Ltd
Edward Bates & Son
Edward Edwardson
Einar Hansen
Ekbom, A. E.
Elliott, Richard C.
Ellis, Bernard J.
England, Richard L.
Eriksen, F. H.
Erikson, Gustaf
F. J. Moore Ltd
F. T. Everard & Sons Ltd
F. W. Horlock's Ocean Transport Co. Ltd.
Fagg, William
Fellows, Joseph H.
Finch, Samuel A.
Foster, N. R. S.
Fr. Meudal & Le Foricher
Francis & Gilders
Francis, Joshua
Frank Bevis Ltd
Frederick J. Bowden
Friend, Alfred A.
Friend, Archibald C.
Friend, Daniel
Friend, William E.
G. & W. Buchan
G. D. Holmes Ltd
G. Gransden & Sons
G. T. Beard Ltd
Gardner, R.
Gaved, Reginald
Gempton, Albert S.
Gillingham Portland Cement Co
Giourio, Ybert & Malbert
Glanvill, William
Goouch, William J.
Great Yarmouth Shipping Co Ltd
Gregory, Mary C.
Grounds, George H.
Guard, Samuel
H. C. Christensens Dampfer & Seilskibs. Rederi A/S
H. G. Clarke
H. W. F. M. Engel
Hancock, Peter L.
Hansen, R. S.
Harland & Wolff Ltd
Harmsworth, Herbert G.
Harris, Oscar A.
Harris, P. K.
Harris, Percy
Harris, Philip Kelly
Harris, Philip W.
Harvey, Vernon S.
Hawkey, William J. M.
Henley, J. P.
Henry, C.
Hickman, Charles
Hills, Augustus
HMS
Hobbs, Josephine
Hockin, J. E.
Hocking, Ernest B.
Holden & Gann
Holmes, S. A.
Horlock, Frederick W.
Howe, Charles S.
Hunkin, Josiah
Hutchinson, T. H.
Huyssene (in 1932)
Hyland, John
Idar S S Co Ltd
Imperial Chemical Industries, Ltd
J. A. Zachariassen & Co
J. D. Foster Ltd
J. Shepherd & Co
Jackman, Frank A.
Jackman, Robert
Jackman, Walter B.
Jacobsen, Z. Th.
James Nolan, Co. Cork
James Smart & Sons
Jansson, J. E.
Jeffery, T. G. C.
Jefford & Sons Ltd
Jefford, Robert J.
Jefford, Thomas
Jewell, Thomas
Job Tyrrell
Johns, Charlotte A.
Johns, William J.
Johnson, Thomas H.
Jones, Frank
Jorgensen, J.
Juho Saarinen
Junior, J. Stevens
Junior, John Ellis
Junior, John P. Holland
Kavanagh, T.
Kearon, G.
Kearon, George
Kearon, Joseph
Kearon, William
Kellow, William Varcoe
Kendall, Charles S.
Kennor, John
Kerebel, H. M.
Knox, T. J.
Kongshavn, E. H.
Kromann, Erik B.
Lamey, William J.
Lang, Harry L.
Langmead, Edwin A.
Leach, Robert S.
LeFebvre, P.
Locke, Anne
London and Rochester Trading Company Ltd.
Lovell, Thomas G.
Loye, Robert
Lukey, John
Lukey, Lewis H.
Lundqvist, H.
MacFee, Katherine Jean
MacFee, Margaret
Mahy, P. A.
Marine & Overseas Services Ltd
Marrow, W. G.
Marshall, Charles E.
Martin, Angela F. H. Bromley
Maurice O Gill
Meldrum, H.
Mendal, Eleazar
Meudal, Pierre
Millman, Charles
Montagu W Pratt, Michael B Pritchard, Windlesham, Surrey
Moore, E. M.
Moore, F. J.
Morgan, Thomas J.
Morrison, Norman
Moxey, Peter
Murdoch, Mary R.
Musselwhite, Joseph E.
NAAFI
Nash, Henry V.
Nauschutz, E. R. W.
Newcombe, Miss Mary E.
Nicolas, J.
Nielsen, C. P. M.
Nurminen, John
Nurse, James D.
Nurse, Lewis W.
N V Hammersteins Reederiibedrijf
Ostlandets Skoleskib
Owen, Owen
P. K. Harris & Sons, Bideford
Pacific Coast Steamship Co
Parkhouse, Alfred
Parkhouse, F. E.
Partridge, Samuel
Pasley, Charles E.
Pease, John C.
Pender, J.
Pengelley, Richard
Pere, H. Joubert
Perfect, George
Pettersen, Hans
Phillips, H. J.
Pile, J. R.
Pillar, John
Pillar, William
Pinch, J.
Pipe, Alan W.
Pitman, Eliezer J.
Plimouth Plantations Inc
Plymouth Cooperative Society Ltd
Pooley, Alfred W.
Price, T.
R. & W. Paul Ltd
R. Y. Johns & J. Hockin, Mousehole (in 1931)
Rasmussen, R. W.
Rayfield, Emma
Rayfield, John T.
Reading, Frederick
Redding, Fred
Redding, John G.
Rederi A/B Prinsessan
Rederi A/S Halia
Rederi A/S Havet
Rederi A/S Waldemar
Reed, Thomas A.
Reeve, Walter J.
Reney, Arthur J.
Richardson, Eric N.
Riding, Frederick S.
River Fal Steamship Co
Roberts, James U.
Robinson, Edwin T.
Robinson, Joseph
Rooney, J.
Roose, John N.
Rowden, Stanley
Royal Fleet Auxiliary
Royal National Lifeboat Institution
R Worth jnr. and B Richards jnr. (in 1931)
Ryder, G.
S. & P. A. Hunkin, Mevagissey
Sabellum Trading Co Ltd
Sail Training Association
Samuel West Ltd
Saunders, William
Scourfield, William E.
Seilskibsslsk "Clytia" A/S, (R Nielsen)
Shaw, H.
Shaw, Herbert W.
Shaw, Samuel D.
Shrubsall, Horace P.
Slade, Ernest
Slade, William K.
Steel, R, & Co Ltd
Stephens, E.
Stephens, Edward
Stephens, Miss A.
Stephens, T. J.
Sterling Shipping Co, (E R Sterling)
Stettiner Dampfer Compagnie A G
Stevens, R.
Stockman, Walter
Stone, F. G.
Street, London SW1
Successors to Thomas Francis Wood (Gravesend) Ltd
Sully, Alfred
Surridge, Henry R.
Sutherland, E. R.
T. Scholey & Co Ltd
Taylor, Edmund J. J.
Taylor, John F.
Taylor, Thomas B.
Tester Brothers Ltd
The East Asiatic Company
The Newfoundland & Labrador Fish & Oil Co Ltd
The Shipping Controller, (E Stephens, manager)
Thomas, Martin
Thomas, W.
Thomas, William
Thos. & Jno. Brocklebank Ltd
Tidmarsh, John H.
Tonkin, Edward
Tope, Alfred E.
Tothill Street, London SW1
Trebilcock, Charles H.
Treluggan Granite Quarries Ltd
Tremandan, Edouard
Turner, George
Tyrer, Anne C.
Underwood, Philip J.
Upham, Percy A.
Varley, J.
Vega-Reederei G.m.b.H.
Vickers, B.
Voysey, William R.
W. F. Hankin & others, Mevagissey (in 1931)
W. T. Symonds & Co
W. W. Petherick & Sons Ltd
Wadsworth Lighterage & Coaling Co Ltd, Drury Lane, Liverpool
Wakeley Brothers & Co Ltd
Waldie, James Francis
Warren, Frank K.
Waters, Thomas
Watteau, E.
W Brown et al., Mevagissey
Webber, William
Welch, Edith M.
Welch, George W.
Westcott, Albert
Westlake, R.
West of England Road Metal Co Ltd
Widdicombe, Nicholas
Widger, George F.
Williams, Harold V.
Williamson, W.
Wilton, E. F.
Wittles, Arthur
Wonnacott, A. E.
Woods, John B.
Wright, Frederick R. E.
Apply Filter
Century
Select…
Century
Century
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
11th
12th
13th
14th
15th
16th
17th
18th
19th
20th
Apply Filter
Date Range
Select…
Date Range
Date From
Select...
9
11
12
19
23
30
93
95
97
1001
1601
1701
1864
1880
1882
1883
1886
1889
1890
1891
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1900
1901
1902
1904
1906
1908
1909
1911
1912
1913
1914
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1964
1965
1969
1970
1973
2001
2101
2201
2401
2801
Date To
Select...
3
5
7
1100
1700
1800
1864
1880
1882
1883
1886
1889
1890
1891
1892
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1900
1901
1902
1904
1906
1908
1909
1911
1912
1913
1914
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1964
1965
1969
1970
1973
2100
2200
2300
2500
2900
Apply Filter
Show only:
With images
Applied Filters
Historic Photographic Negative
Clear all
showing 2,610 objects results
Sort by
Relevance
Object title/name
Object title/name (desc)
Finding reference
Finding reference (desc)
Earl Cairns (1883) (Historic Photographic Negative)
Snow Flake (1880) (Historic Photographic Negative)
Mars (1920) (Historic Photographic Negative)
Lutt (1899) (Historic Photographic Negative)
Kathleen & May (1900) (Historic Photographic Negative)
Penang (1905) (Historic Photographic Negative)
M A James (1900) (Historic Photographic Negative)
Alert (1885) (Historic Photographic Negative)
Agnes (1904) (Historic Photographic Negative)
Sunstar (31.12 1911) (Historic Photographic Negative)
Falken (1912); Regulus (1897) (Historic Photographic Negative)
Mayflower II (1956) (Historic Photographic Negative)
Eilian (1908) (Historic Photographic Negative)
Oceanide (1910) (Historic Photographic Negative)
Fern Leaf (31.12 1911) (Historic Photographic Negative)
Loch Linnhe (1876) (Historic Photographic Negative)
Greif (1892) (Historic Photographic Negative)
Pet (1876) (Historic Photographic Negative)
Eudora (1891) (Historic Photographic Negative)
Garlandstone (1909) (Historic Photographic Negative)
Boorara (1913) (Historic Photographic Negative)
Sara (1902) (Historic Photographic Negative)
Emily Warbrick (1872) (Historic Photographic Negative)
P H E (1900) (Historic Photographic Negative)
First
Prev
…
Page
34
Page
35
Current page
36
Page
37
Page
38
…
Next
Last
Loading filters
Royal Museums Greenwich
Close
Search
Want to search our collection? Search here.
Back To Top