Skip to main content
Become a member
Donate
Shop
Venue hire
Search
Royal Museums Greenwich
Main navigation
Menu
Royal Museums Greenwich
Search
Close
Plan your visit
Back
Plan your visit
Getting here
Eat & drink
Facilities & access
Family visits
Group visits
School visits
Cutty Sark
Cutty Sark
Open daily 10am - 5pm
Last entry 4.15pm
Adult: £20 | Child: £10
Members go free
Free
National Maritime Museum
National Maritime Museum
Open daily 10am-5pm
Last entry 4.15pm
Free entry
Booking recommended
Free
Queen's House
Queen's House
Open daily 10am - 5pm
Last entry 4.15pm
Free entry
Booking recommended
Royal Observatory
Royal Observatory
Open daily 10am-7.45pm
Last entry 7pm
Adult: £20 | Child: £10
Members go free
What's on
Back
What's on
Planetarium shows
Exhibitions
For families
Member events
Talks and tours
Prince Philip Maritime Collections Centre
Events and festivals
Heritage Open Days
Celebrate England's largest festival of history and culture this September at the Prince Philip Maritime Collections Centre
Cutty Sark
Talks and tours
Found at the Water’s Edge: unearthing histories and fictions on the Thames foreshore
Join an expert panel as they share stories of the different communities that have shaped – and been shaped by – the River Thames
Royal Observatory
Events and festivals
Observe the Moon at the Royal Observatory
Come along to the Royal Observatory for a day of activities focused around our beautiful natural satellite, the Moon!
Stories
Back
Stories
Art at the Queen's House
Our Ocean, Our Planet
Guide to the night sky
Museum blog
Share your memories of Cutty Sark
Be part of a new display celebrating 70 years of Cutty Sark at Greenwich
Astronomy Photographer of the Year 2024 shortlist
See a selection of the incredible space images shortlisted in Astronomy Photographer of the Year 2024
Putting names to faces in the Challenger Expedition archives
Dr Rebecca Martin investigates the photograph albums from the Challenger Expedition, trying to recover the identities of the people the ship encountered on its global voyage
Collections
Back
Collections
Conservation
Research
Donating items to our collection
Collections Online
Search our online database and explore our objects, paintings, archives and library collections from home
The Prince Philip Maritime Collections Centre
Come behind the scenes at our state-of-the-art conservation studio
Caird Library
Visit the world's largest maritime library and archive collection at the National Maritime Museum
Learn
Back
Learn
School trips and workshops
Self-guided school visits
Online resources and activities
Booking an on-site schools session
Booking a digital schools session
Young people and youth groups
Support us
Back
Support us
Become a member
Donate
Corporate partnerships
Become a patron
Leave a legacy
Commemoration and celebration
Cutty Sark
National Maritime Museum
Queen's House
Royal Observatory
Become a member
Donate
Shop
Venue hire
Search
Beta
Back to All Results
Explore our collection
Objects
Library
Archive
Search our collection
Filters…
Search
Item Category
Select…
Item Category
Item Category
Historic Photographs
Historic Photographs
Show all
'Unknown 64' Collection
Admiralty 10 Collection
Admiralty AD Negative Collection
Bedford Lemere photographs
Francis Frith & Co
Gibson's of Scilly
Henley Collection
H Oliver Hill Collection
Inglefield Negative Collection
Klein Collection
Michael Graham-Stewart collection
North East and East
Online only
Recent acquisitions
Robbins Collection
Smiths, Suitall Ltd Collection
South East and East Anglia
South West
Apply Filter
Apply Filter
Type
Select…
Type
Type
35mm Colour Negative
Ambrotype
Collodion Negative
Copy Negative
documentary artifact: photonegative, film
documentary artifact: photonegative, glass
Glass plate negative
Historic Photographic Negative
Historic Photographic Negatives
Historic Photographic NegativesPhotographic Negatives
Negative
Negative enlarging lens
Negatives
Photographic Copy Negative
Photographic Negatives
Photographic Print
Roll film negative
Sheet Film Negative
Sheet film negative
water transport: cargo vessel
water transport: passenger vessel: liner
water transport: sailing vessel: schooner, topsail
water transport: service vessel: depot ship, submarine
water transport: service vessel: repair ship, fleet
Apply Filter
Materials
Select…
Materials
Materials
cardboard
Cellulose acetate negative
Cellulose Nitrate
Cellulose nitrate
cellulose nitrate
Cellulose nitrate negative
collodion
dry plate
Gelatine dry plate
glass
glass & metal, wooden box, paper label
Glass plate negative
metal
paper
Polyester negative
polyester negative
silver halide: gelatine
silver halide: nitrate
Wet-collodion process
wet collodion
Wet collodion negative
wood
Apply Filter
Display Location
Select…
Display Location
Display Location
Not on display
Apply Filter
Creator
Select…
Creator
Creator
Armes, F. J.
Bedford Lemere & Co
Bruce, Robert Stuart
Copy neg. by MT Knight of Cooling Castle, Cliffe-at-Hoo
Dallmeyer, J. H.
Francis Frith & Co
Gibson & Sons of Scilly
Gibson, Alexander
Greene, Cuthbert John
Grierson, Alec R.
Hill, Henry Oliver
John I. Thornycroft & Co. Ltd
Ltd, Frank & Sons (Photographers)
MacFee, Katherine Jean
March, Edgar James
Marine Photo Service
McNally, Terence
Mead, Hilary Poland
Mitchell, Thomas
Oke, Philip Jesse
Photo: copy negative
Photo: R. Stuart Bruce
Reynolds and Son
R Stuart Bruce photo
Saxons
Turners (Photography) Ltd
Unknown
W. Ralston & Co
Watkins, D. B.
Wettern, Desmond Robert French
White, George
William John Berry
Apply Filter
Places
Select…
Places
Places
Abadan
Alexandria
Anholt
Annet
Antwerp
Beirut
Belfast Lough
Bryher
Cadgwith
Caernarfon
Cape Town
Clovelly
Colon Province
Coverack
Coverack Cove
Eastern Mediterranean
Ellesmere Island
Falmouth
Firth of Clyde
Firth of Forth
Funchal
Gillingham Reach, River Medway, England, United Kingdom
Gothenburg
Gravesend
Grenaa
Hartland
Holyhead
Hope Cove
Hugli River
Irish Sea
Isles of Scilly
Kattegat
Lake Brienz
Lamorna Cove
Land's End
Lelant
Liverpool
Liverpool Bay
Lizard
London
Longships Lighthouse
Malta
Marsa Angiyay
Menai Bridge
Morvah
Mount's Bay
Newlyn
North Sea
On board HMS Inflexible (1907)
Pendeen
Penzance
Perranporth
Perranuthnoe
Porthcurno
Porthgwarra
Porth Loe
Port Sudan
River Clyde
River Mersey
River Thames
River Tyne
Santa Cruz de Tenerife
Scott's Yard, Greenock, Scotland
Solva
Southampton
St. Ives
St. Martin's
St. Mary's
St Agnes
Suez Canal
Sunderland
Table Bay
Tean
The Lizard
Tresco
Tynemouth
Union Dock
Unknown
Upper Pool
Vitoria
Willemstad
Apply Filter
Events
Select…
Events
Events
Arctic Exploration: North Pole expedition, Nares, 1875-1876
Torbay to Lisbon Race, 1906
Apply Filter
Vessels
Select…
Vessels
Vessels
Aberfoyle (1885)
Abiah (1906)
Acanthe (1925)
Ade (1881)
Adelaide (1869)
Adlingfleet (1926)
Agnes (1904)
Alastor (1875)
Albatros (1909)
Albion (1900)
Alert (1885)
Alexandra (1891)
Alf Everard (1925)
Alford (1885)
Alfred Marie (1927)
Alice Williams (1854)
Alliance (1875)
Alma (1854)
Amazon (1866)
Annie (1895)
Annie Christian (1881)
Ann Warren (1857)
Antelope (1906)
Antonio
Arcana (1952)
Archibald Russell (1905)
Ardente (1903)
Asphodel (1900)
Auriel Lilian (1918)
Aurora (1975)
Azima (1898)
Baltic (1919)
Bar Avel (Fl.1921)
Bee
Belinda
Bessie (1871)
Bessie Ellen (1907)
Best Friend (1914)
Black Rose (Fl.1962)
Bluenose (1921)
Bona Fide (1936)
Bonnie Boys (1912)
Boy Aubrey (1925)
Boy Fred (1907)
Boy George (31.12 1895)
Boy John (1905)
Boy Sid (1912)
Boy Willie (31.12 (51.12) 1897)
Breadwinner (1937)
Britannia (1893)
Britannic (1930)
Britomart (1898)
Budget (1909)
Buttercup (1884)
C & F Nurse (1900)
C 1363 (Fl.1924)
C 1405 (Fl.1925)
C 1644 (Fl.1924)
C 1898 (Fl.1923)
Camborne (1884)
Cambria (1906)
Can 852 (Fl.1923)
Can 930 (Fl.1923)
Carina (1906)
Carmenta (1879)
Cecile (1912)
C F H (1892)
Charm (31.12 Fl.1936)
Christian Radich (1937)
Cicelia (1867)
Clara May (1891)
Cm 2008 (Fl.1929)
Cm 2370 (Fl.1931)
Colonia (1897)
Compeer (1925)
Competitor (1904)
Confidence (1914)
Coracles
Cragoswald (1899)
Crecy (1916)
Crouch Belle (1901)
Crustace (1924)
Cuckoo (1881)
Cutty Sark (1869)
D 1629
D 1658
D 1870
D 1998
D 2034
D 2093
D 2318
D 2373
D 2581
D 2663
Danita (1967)
Dayspring (1935)
Deera
Democrat (1909)
Devastation (1871)
Devon'S Pride (1910)
Devonia (1865)
Diana (Fl.1951) 31.12
Diligent (1879)
Dinah (1887)
D L G (1919)
Donald & Doris (1897)
Doris (31.12 Fl.1936)
Doris May (1899)
Dorothy (1896)
Dreadnought (1907)
Dunsinane (1874)
Dunstable (1891)
Dz 2557 (Fl.1928)
Dz 2562 (Fl.1929)
E 118 (Fl.1935)
E 143 (Fl.1935)
E 179 (Fl.1939)
E 233 (Fl.1951)
Earl Cairns (1883)
Earnest (exact vessel unknown)
Ebenezer (31.12 (51.12) 1867)
Eclipse (1892)
Edith May (1906)
Edwin (1900)
Effort (1880)
Elfrida (1894)
Elisabeth Ii (31.12 1910)
Elizabeth (1854)
Ellen Beatrice (1865)
Elsa (Fl.1928)
Elsie May (1906)
Elswick (F1.1953)
Emily (31.12 1884)
Emily Barratt (1913)
Emily Warbrick (1872)
E M M (1883)
Emma & Ester (1871)
Emma (1878)
Encourage (1926)
Englishman (1864)
Enid (1898)
Erin
Erycina (31.12 1882)
Espero (1912)
Ethel Lilian (1911)
Etincelle (1879)
Eudora (1891)
Euryalus (1901)
Eva (1896)
Evelyn (1888)
Excel (1907)
Falken (1912)
Fanny Crossfield (1880)
Fano (1921)
Fern Leaf (1911)
Fh 16 (Ca.1910)
Fh 241 (Fl.1954)
Fiery Cross (1905)
Florrie (1898)
Floweret (1909)
Flying Foam (1861)
Forseti (1926)
Frances & Jane (1878)
Fred Archer (31.12 1887)
Fred Everard (1926)
Fuglen (1884)
Fy 53 (Fl.1935)
Gad (1918)
Galopic (31.12 Fl.1926)
Garibaldi (1904)
Garlandstone (1909)
Gefion (1899)
Genesta
Genesta (1903)
George & Stanley (31.12 Fl.1931)
George (1839)
George Glosson (Fl.1952)
George V (Fl.1937)
Girl Beatrice (1908)
Girl Inez (1919)
Girl Lena (1912)
Gleaner (fll. 1935)
Glenbervie (1866)
Golden Hinde (1973)
Gold Seeker (1873)
Gondia (1927)
Gougou (1919)
Grace Harwar (1889)
Greif (1892)
Grey Seal (31.12 Fl.1936)
Guiding Star (31.12 Fl.1952)
Guileless (Fl.1953)
Gunvor (1895)
Gustav (1892)
Gwendoline (1894)
Hand-In-Hand (1891)
Hans (1907)
Hans Egede (1922)
Happy Harry (1894)
Harriet (Ca.1861)
Harriet (Fl.1947)
H C Christensen (1896)
Hebe (1875)
Hector Cundy (1871)
Henrietta (1878)
Hero (1872)
Heron (1899)
Hertha (1901)
Herzogin Cecilie (1902 Page 3.)
H H (Fl.1864)
Hilda (1879)
Hildred (1878)
Hobah (1879)
Horsa (1860)
Howden (1855)
Huddersfield (1900)
Hydrogen (1906)
Ibis (1875)
Imani (1897)
Industry (1880)
Inspire (1924)
Intrepid (1895)
Irene (1907)
Irfon (1971)
Iris (51.12 1921)
Iris (1913)
Irish Minstrel (1879)
Isabel (1897)
Isabella (1872)
Isabella (1878)
Isallt (1909)
Ivy (31.12 Fl.1952)
Ivy (Fl.1948)
Jane (31.12 Fl.1930s)
Jane Banks (1878)
Jean (Ca.1895)
Jeanne (Fl.1925)
Jennie Main (31.12 Fl.1936)
J H Barrow (1863)
J J R P
J Milton (1872)
J N R (1893)
John Sims (1873)
John Wesley (31.12 1901)
Julia (1879)
Julie (1889)
Juno (1851)
Kalulu (1878)
Kate (1872)
Kathleen & May (1900)
Katie (1881)
Kentish Maid (31.12 Fl.1937)
Ketch (1894)
Khokand (1881)
Killoran (1900)
Kobenhavn (1921)
Kyriakoula D. Lemos (1966)
Lady Agnes (1877)
Lady Ina (1899)
Lady Jean (1926)
Lady Margaret (1876)
Lady Rosebery (1917)
Lady Valerie (1969)
Lake Superior (1868)
La Mouette (Fl.1926)
La Paimpolaise (1918)
La Paix (Fl.1924)
La Revanche (1915)
Lawhill (1892)
Le Croise (Fl.1928)
Leinster (1897)
Le Poilu (1919)
Lewisman (1878)
Liberty (fl. 1922)
Lile (31.12 1894)
Lillie (1899)
Lily (1873)
Lima (31.12 Fl.1926)
Lingard (1893)
Little Industry
Little Jim (31.12 Fl.1935)
Lizzie Tonkin
Lloyd George (31.12 Fl.1935)
Loch Linnhe (1876)
Lord Kitchener (1899)
Lorne (1871)
Lotschberg (1914)
Louise (1877)
Lucetta (1912)
Lutt (1899)
Lynetten (1920)
Lynx (1903)
Maagen (1905)
Macadam (1894)
Madeleine Charles (Fl.1920s)
Madeleine Tristan (1922)
Madeline (Fl.1923)
Maggie A (1877)
Maggie Annie (1881)
Maid Honor (1924)
M A James (1900)
Margaret Garton (1877)
Margaret Hobley (1868)
Marie
Marie (1904)
Marjorie (1902)
Martinet (1912)
Mary (1875)
Mary Ann (1879)
Mary Barrow (1891)
Mary B Mitchell (1892)
Mary Emma (31.12 1884)
Mary Miller (1881)
Mary Sinclair (1876)
Mary Stewart (1876)
Mary Watkinson (1872)
Matilda (1870)
Maud (31.12 Fl.1933)
Maude (1869)
Maud Mary (1889)
Mayals (1880)
May Blossom (31.12 Fl.1908)
Mayblossom (1889)
Mayflower (Fl.1950s)
Mayflower (Fl.1959)
Mayflower II (1956)
M E Johnson (1879)
Memory (1904)
Merit (31.12 Fl.1935)
Merlin (1884)
Meta (31.12 Fl.1935)
Mildred (Fl.1927)
Millbay (1880)
Minister Cruchada (1872)
Minnie Flossie (1879)
Mirosa (1892)
Morayshire (1890)
Morning Star (Ca.1845)
Moselle (1900)
My Lady (1889)
Myrtle (1896)
Myrtle (1898)
Mystery (1899)
Naiad (1867)
Nauta
Nellie Bywater (1873)
New Design (1871)
Nonpareil (1894)
Nore (1971)
Northdown (1924)
Northumbria (1866)
Oaklands (1876)
Oceanide (1910)
Ofelia
Olive Annie (1872)
Olivebank (1892)
Olive Branch (1878)
Olive Branch (1880)
Olive May (1910)
Orestes (1885)
Our Boys (31.12 1896)
Our Boys (51.12 (31.12) 1905)
Our Lizzie (31.12 1905)
P 851 (Fl.1923)
Pacific (1864)
Palawan (1918)
Paquerette (Fl.1925)
Parbleu (31.12 Fl.1928)
Pearl (1867)
Penang (1905)
Penzer (31.12 (51.12) Fl.1936)
Perseverance
Pet (1876)
Pet (Fl.1930s)
P H E (1900)
Plane (1900)
Polly Cook (Fl.1910)
Pommern (1903)
Portslade (1888)
Port Stanley (1890)
Premier (1900)
Pretoria (1902)
Pride of The West (31.12 1887)
Primrose (31.12 1911)
Princess (1902)
Priscilla ( Fl.1934)
Progress (1884)
Prompt (1887)
Providence (Fl.1949)
Pursuit (31.12 Fl.1936)
Pz 313 (Fl.1921)
Pz 689 (Fl.1920s)
Quarry (1886)
Quartette (1895)
Queen (1906)
Rachel (31.12 Fl.1935)
Radiance (1905)
Reaper
Recoil (Fl.1930s)
Red Ensign (1904)
Referee (1909)
Regina (1897)
Regina (1899)
Regina (c.1899)
Regulus (1897)
Reminder (1929)
Replete (1924)
Requen (31.12 Fl.1924)
Research (1939)
Result (1893)
Revive (1922)
Rise (1902)
Rollo (1895)
Roma (1903)
Rosalie (31.12 Fl.1923)
Rosa Mystica (31.12 Fl.1926)
Roscovite (1908)
Rosetta (1890)
Rosie (1885)
Rothersand (1907)
Rulewater (1917)
Ruth (1920)
Rx 162 (Fl.1936)
Ryelands (1887)
Saidie R (1894)
Saint Austell (1873)
San Antonio (1909)
Sara (1902)
Sarah Evans (1877)
Saturn (1913)
Scathless (Fl.1953)
Seacroft (1897)
Seafarer (1906)
Seagull (1897)
Seaplane (1915)
Servabo (1927)
S F Pearce (1908)
Silex (1898)
Silver Lining (1910)
Simon Et Landry (31.12 Fl.1925)
Sirdar (1898)
Sir Richard (1900)
Sir Winston Churchill (1966)
Six Brothers (1897)
Snow Flake (1880)
Society (1903)
Sorlandet (1927)
St. Charles (Fl.1920s)
St Francois D' Assise (31.12 Fl.1920)
Sunshine (Fl.1930)
Sunstar (1911)
Surge (1904)
Sutlej (1899)
Sweet May (1898)
Sylvia (Fl.1935)
Tarragona (1863)
Teazer (Fl.1931)
Terminist (31.12 1912)
Tern (Fl.1948)
Thames (1875)
T H E (31.12 1908)
The Brownie (1901)
The Sirdar (1899)
Torbay Lass (1923)
Trilby (1896)
Triumph (1898)
Two Sisters (1882)
Unidentifed 2 masted topsail schooner
Unidentified Barges
Unidentified Dutch Ketch
Unidentified Spritsail Barges
Valerian (1923)
Valonia (1911)
Varma (1922)
Venus (Fl.1956)
Venus (fl.1956)
Veracity (1902)
Veronica (1906)
Victor (1925)
Victory (fl.1930s)
Vigilance (1926)
Vigilant (fl.1935)
Village Belle (1878)
Violet (1889)
Volant (1875)
Waterfall (1893)
Waterwitch (1871)
Wave of Life (1872)
Welcome (1885)
Wendew (1915)
Westmoreland (1900)
William & Sam (1917)
William Ashburner (1876)
William Cory (1909) [also Wm Cory]
Winifred (1897)
Winnie (1904)
Wolsey (1908)
Yealm (1878)
Zenitha (1925)
Zigeuner (1840)
Apply Filter
Exhibition
Select…
Exhibition
Exhibition
Beside the Seaside
Apply Filter
People
Select…
People
People
A. Behrsing, M. Sandberg & Co
A/SH C Christensens Dampf. & Seilskibs Rederi
Abbie Anderson
Adams, Thomas
AE Sörensen, Svendborg
Akties "Pollux", (K Langvik)
Akties. Auguste
Akties. Juno (O Ruberg)
Aktieselskabet Sagatun (L. Schubeler)
Albertson, K.
Alfred J. Smith Ltd
Allen, Isaac
Allen Snell, Brixham
Andrews, Harold E.
Annear, Benjamin
Annear, Elizabeth O.
Armstrong, A.
Armstrong, J. L. T.
Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers Ltd
Ayre, Alfred
Ball, William G. R.
Banbury, John William
Beadle, George G. H.
Beare, Robert Heale
Beaumont, William D.
Bedford Lemere & Co
Beer, William
Belfast Harbour Commissioners
Bengey, Mary A.
Bennett, Frederick J.
Benney, Albert E.
Berry & Co
Bevis, Rosina
Bisson, John
Bluenose Schooner Ltd, Lunenburg N S
Bond, William G.
Bowles, Thomas
Bradley, Lillian
Brazier, Eric S.
Brice, Solomon J.
British Transport Commission
Brooks, W.
Bryant, Edwin
Buley, George
Buley, Samuel H.
Butler, John
B Wencke & Sons
C. E. de Wolf & Co
Cadogan, M. A.
Cadogan, M. D.
Cadogan, Mary A.
Canham, Thomas
Capel, L.
Carnarvonshire & Merionethshire S S Co Ltd
Carters, Charles
Chaplin, S.
Charles Cremer
Chas Watterson, Castletown
Chegwidden, S.
Chesapeake and Ohio Steamship Company
Chichester, Bessie G.
Chichester Yacht Co Ltd, Birdham, Surrey
Chr. Brodtkorf
Christensen, H. C.
Christensen, T. C.
Clarke, Derrick H.
Clarke, George G.
Clarke, Harry G. G.
Clarke, Henry Gould
Clarke, John
Colborn, Herbert S.
Cole, George H.
Colville, Henry I.
Cory Lighterage Ltd
Couch, C. P.
Couch, Theophilus W.
Covers Seine Co
Cox, William
Crocker, John T.
Cross, Edwin A.
Cumming, Gordon S.
Cumming, Henry M.
Cunis, Horace A.
Cutty Sark Society
D. Jones, (W Brooks, manager)
Dallmeyer, J. H.
Dan, W.
Daniels Brothers Ltd
Darlington, J.
Davey, G. H.
Davie, Harry P.
Davies, Thomas T. L.
Davis, Edward
Davis, John H.
Donaldson, Barbara
Dugdall, Ralph S.
E. J. & W. Goldsmith Ltd
E. Marriage & Sons, East Mills, Colchester
E. Olsen-Norsteds Enke
Eastwoods Ltd
Eccles Transport (Rivercraft) Ltd
Edward Bates & Son
Edward Edwardson
Einar Hansen
Ekbom, A. E.
Elliott, Richard C.
Ellis, Bernard J.
England, Richard L.
Eriksen, F. H.
Erikson, Gustaf
Evans, Anne
F. J. Moore Ltd
F. T. Everard & Sons Ltd
F. W. Horlock's Ocean Transport Co. Ltd.
Fagg, William
Fellows, Joseph H.
Finch, Samuel A.
Fisher, Sarah
Foster, N. R. S.
Fr. Meudal & Le Foricher
Francis & Gilders
Francis, Joshua
Frank Bevis Ltd
Frederick J. Bowden
Friend, Alfred A.
Friend, Archibald C.
Friend, Daniel
Friend, William E.
G. & W. Buchan
G. D. Holmes Ltd
G. Gransden & Sons
G. T. Beard Ltd
Gardner, R.
Gaved, Reginald
Gempton, Albert S.
George Hyett
Gillingham Portland Cement Co
Giourio, Ybert & Malbert
Glanvill, William
Goouch, William J.
Great Yarmouth Shipping Co Ltd
Gregory, Mary C.
Grounds, George H.
Guard, Samuel
H. C. Christensens Dampfer & Seilskibs. Rederi A/S
H. G. Clarke
H. W. F. M. Engel
Hancock, Peter L.
Hansen, R. S.
Harland & Wolff Ltd
Harmsworth, Herbert G.
Harris, Oscar A.
Harris, P. K.
Harris, Percy
Harris, Philip Kelly
Harris, Philip W.
Harvey, Vernon S.
Hawkey, William J. M.
Helme, J.
Henley, J. P.
Henry, C.
Hickman, Charles
Hills, Augustus
HMS
Hobbs, Josephine
Hockin, J. E.
Hocking, Ernest B.
Holden & Gann
Holmes, S. A.
Horlock, Frederick W.
Howe, Charles S.
Hughes, John
Hunkin, Josiah
Hutchinson, T. H.
Huyssene (in 1932)
Hyland, John
Idar S S Co Ltd
Imperial Chemical Industries, Ltd
J. A. Zachariassen & Co
J. D. Foster Ltd
J. Shepherd & Co
Jackman, Frank A.
Jackman, Robert
Jackman, Walter B.
Jacobsen, Z. Th.
James Nolan, Co. Cork
James Smart & Sons
Jansson, J. E.
Jeffery, T. G. C.
Jefford & Sons Ltd
Jefford, Robert J.
Jefford, Thomas
Jewell, Thomas
Job Tyrrell
Johns, Charlotte A.
Johns, William J.
Johnson, Thomas H.
Jones, David
Jones, Frank
Jorgensen, J.
Joseph Qualtrough, later William S Qualtrough, Port St Mary, Isle of Man
Juho Saarinen
Junior, J. Stevens
Junior, John Ellis
Junior, John P. Holland
Kavanagh, T.
Kearon, G.
Kearon, George
Kearon, Joseph
Kearon, William
Kellow, William Varcoe
Kendall, Charles S.
Kennor, John
Kerebel, H. M.
Knox, T. J.
Kongshavn, E. H.
Kromann, Erik B.
Lamb, William
Lamey, William J.
Lang, Harry L.
Langmead, Edwin A.
Leach, Robert S.
LeFebvre, P.
Locke, Anne
London and Rochester Trading Company Ltd.
Lovell, Thomas G.
Loye, Robert
Lukey, John
Lukey, Lewis H.
Lundqvist, H.
MacFee, Katherine Jean
MacFee, Margaret
Mahy, P. A.
Maitin, Edward
Marine & Overseas Services Ltd
Marrow, W. G.
Marshall, Charles E.
Martin, Angela F. H. Bromley
Maurice O Gill
May, Miss Agnes E.
McMillan, Thomas
Meldrum, H.
Mendal, Eleazar
Meudal, Pierre
Millman, Charles
Montagu W Pratt, Michael B Pritchard, Windlesham, Surrey
Moore, E. M.
Moore, F. J.
Morgan, Thomas
Morgan, Thomas J.
Morris, Owen
Morris Davies, Aberdovey
Morrison, Norman
Moxey, Peter
Murdoch, Mary R.
Murray, Marischal
Musselwhite, Joseph E.
NAAFI
Nash, Henry V.
Nauschutz, E. R. W.
Newcombe, Miss Mary E.
Nicolas, J.
Nielsen, C. P. M.
Nurminen, John
Nurse, James D.
Nurse, Lewis W.
N V Hammersteins Reederiibedrijf
Ostlandets Skoleskib
Owen, Owen
P. K. Harris & Sons, Bideford
Pacific Coast Steamship Co
Parkhouse, Alfred
Parkhouse, F. E.
Parry, Henry
Parry, Thomas
Partridge, Samuel
Pasley, Charles E.
Pease, John C.
Pender, J.
Pengelley, Richard
Pere, H. Joubert
Perfect, George
Pettersen, Hans
Phillips, H. J.
Pile, J. R.
Pillar, John
Pillar, William
Pinch, J.
Pipe, Alan W.
Pitman, Eliezer J.
Plimouth Plantations Inc
Plymouth Cooperative Society Ltd
Pooley, Alfred W.
Portmadoc Steam Tug Co Ltd.
Price, T.
Pritchard, John
R. & W. Paul Ltd
R. Y. Johns & J. Hockin, Mousehole (in 1931)
Rasmussen, R. W.
Rayfield, Emma
Rayfield, John T.
Reading, Frederick
Redding, Fred
Redding, John G.
Rederi A/B Prinsessan
Rederi A/S Halia
Rederi A/S Havet
Rederi A/S Waldemar
Reed, Thomas A.
Reeve, Walter J.
Reney, Arthur J.
Richardson, Eric N.
Riding, Frederick S.
River Fal Steamship Co
Roberts, James U.
Roberts, William
Robinson, Edwin T.
Robinson, Joseph
Roer, E.
Rooney, J.
Roose, John N.
Rowden, Stanley
Royal Fleet Auxiliary
Royal National Lifeboat Institution
R Worth jnr. and B Richards jnr. (in 1931)
Ryder, G.
S. & P. A. Hunkin, Mevagissey
Sabellum Trading Co Ltd
Sail Training Association
Samuel West Ltd
Sargent, Thomas
Saunders, William
Scourfield, William E.
Seilskibsslsk "Clytia" A/S, (R Nielsen)
Shaw, H.
Shaw, Herbert W.
Shaw, Samuel D.
Shrubsall, Horace P.
Slade, Ernest
Slade, William Kingdon
Somerset Trading Company, Bridgwater
S S Tyne Co Ltd, (Fisher, Renwick & Co)
Steel, R, & Co Ltd
Stephens, E.
Stephens, Edward
Stephens, Miss A.
Stephens, T. J.
Sterling Shipping Co, (E R Sterling)
Stettiner Dampfer Compagnie A G
Stevens, R.
Stockman, Walter
Stone, F. G.
Stone, Harry
Street, London SW1
Successors to Thomas Francis Wood (Gravesend) Ltd
Sully, Alfred
Surridge, Henry R.
Sutherland, E. R.
T. Scholey & Co Ltd
Taylor, Edmund J. J.
Taylor, John F.
Taylor, Thomas B.
Tester Brothers Ltd
The East Asiatic Company
The Newfoundland & Labrador Fish & Oil Co Ltd
The Shipping Controller, (E Stephens, manager)
Thomas, John
Thomas, Martin
Thomas, W.
Thomas, William
Thomas Hoult
Thos. & Jno. Brocklebank Ltd
Tidmarsh, John H.
Tonkin, Edward
Tope, Alfred E.
Tothill Street, London SW1
Trebilcock, Charles H.
Treluggan Granite Quarries Ltd
Tremandan, Edouard
Turner, George
Tyrer, Anne C.
Underwood, Philip J.
Upham, Percy A.
Varley, J.
Vega-Reederei G.m.b.H.
Vetier, Joseph T.
Vickers, B.
Voysey, William R.
W. F. Hankin & others, Mevagissey (in 1931)
W. T. Symonds & Co
W. W. Petherick & Sons Ltd
Wadsworth Lighterage & Coaling Co Ltd, Drury Lane, Liverpool
Wakeley Brothers & Co Ltd
Waldie, James Francis
Warren, Frank K.
Waters, Thomas
Watteau, E.
W Brown et al., Mevagissey
Webber, William
Welch, Edith M.
Welch, George W.
Westcott, Albert
Westlake, R.
West of England Road Metal Co Ltd
Widdicombe, Nicholas
Widger, George F.
Williams, Harold V.
Williams, William
Williamson, W.
Wilton, E. F.
Wittles, Arthur
Wonnacott, A. E.
Woods, John B.
Wright, Frederick R. E.
Apply Filter
Century
Select…
Century
Century
-1st
0th
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
11th
12th
13th
14th
15th
16th
17th
18th
19th
20th
130th
178th
200th
Apply Filter
Date Range
Select…
Date Range
Date From
Select...
-2
1
2
5
6
8
9
10
11
12
14
17
18
19
23
24
25
27
30
93
95
97
1001
1601
1701
1801
1841
1851
1860
1864
1866
1869
1870
1871
1874
1875
1878
1879
1880
1881
1882
1883
1884
1885
1886
1888
1889
1890
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1969
1970
1973
1974
1975
2001
2101
2201
2401
2801
12943
17746
19932
Date To
Select...
1
3
5
7
18
1100
1700
1786
1800
1860
1861
1864
1870
1871
1874
1875
1878
1879
1880
1881
1882
1883
1884
1885
1886
1888
1889
1890
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1969
1970
1973
1974
1977
1981
1982
2000
2100
2200
2300
2500
2900
12943
17746
19932
Apply Filter
Show only:
With images
Applied Filters
Negative
Clear all
showing 6,232 objects results
Sort by
Relevance
Object title/name
Object title/name (desc)
Finding reference
Finding reference (desc)
Appam ? (Negative)
Beach scene (Negative)
Negative
Scaffie BCK252 Gratitude at Portknockie (Negative)
Seascape (Negative)
Conqueror (Negative)
Rocky coast (Negative)
Rocky coast (Negative)
Victoria & Albert, Queen Elizabeth class (Negative)
Yacht (Negative)
Emsworth fishing smack (Negative)
Penzance fishing vessels at Porthleven (Negative)
Belfast (Negative)
Lerwick, sailing baldi? 1900, taken (by R. Stuart Bruce) in Bressary Sound of Lewick. (Negative)
A Newlyn pilot gig under sail off Newlyn. (Negative)
Belfast (Negative)
Blankenberghe (Negative)
Yachts (Negative)
Holland (Negative)
Accra (Negative)
Norfolk Broads (Negative)
Yacht (Negative)
The general cargo four masted barque Garthpool (1891) anchored in the Thames estuary. (Negative)
Hastings lugger Dick and Jack (Negative)
First
Prev
…
Page
145
Page
146
Current page
147
Page
148
Page
149
…
Next
Last
Loading filters
Royal Museums Greenwich
Close
Search
Want to search our collection? Search here.
Back To Top